New Jean Monnet Module (2022-2025) Presentation – “Seasonal School of Data Protection Based on EU Practices – Data Sec School” – will be held on October 15, at 10:45, in the conference hall of Caucasus University, within the framework of Erasmus+ days.
The event will be held in three stages. At the first stage, the audience will be greeted with a speech by: Shota Nizharadze, Dean of Caucasus School of Technology and Professor Maksim Iavich, Head of the Cyber Security Department, Director of the Cyber Security Center; Principal Investigator.
In the second stage of the meeting, the invited speakers will present the following thematic presentations:
• Presentation of Jean Monet’s new module – “Seasonal School of Data Protection Based on EU Practices – Data Sec School”: project goals, specification and features of the training program;
• GDPR and the importance of data protection education in Georgia based on EU studies, within the seasonal school;
• Seasonal School target audience and activities for all categories;
• Expected impact and results of the project.
In the final part of the event, the audience will have the opportunity to get comprehensive answers to important and interesting questions from the speakers.